Sign In

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy statement sets out the data processing practices carried out by Save Water Save Money Limited (SWSM) when you visit and use the aqKWa Savings EngineTM (the “Site”), at aqKWa.com.

Where identified, SWSM manages the Site on behalf of your supply Water Company. Your Water Company is the data controller and SWSM is the data processor (data controller and data processor having the meaning set out in the Data Protection Act 1998) in respect of any personal data you may provide to SWSM through the Site or in connection with it.

Where there is no Water Company identified, then SWSM is both the data controller and data processor.

By visiting the Site, you expressly agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, as well as consent and agree to SWSM processing your data in the manner set out herein. If you disagree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.

Extent of cover

This Privacy Policy only covers SWSM's aqKWa Savings EngineTM at aqKWa.com. Some pages on the Site may include links to third-party and other SWSM websites. These Site are governed by their own privacy statements, and SWSM is not responsible for third party operations, including but not limited to their information practices. Users submitting information to or through the linked websites should review the privacy statements of these sites before providing them with personal information.

Information collected

We collect the following information from visitors to the Site: Information you provide SWSM with, i.e. information you enter on the Site, when you place an order or book a home visit;

When you communicate with us for customer service or other purposes (e.g. by emails, phone calls, tweets, etc.), we retain such information and our responses to you in the records of your account;

Information collected automatically, i.e. what kind of browser you are using, which device you are accessing the Site, your IP address, purchase history, aqKWa Savings EngineTM data, cookies, session information.

Questionnaires, Surveys

From time to time, we offer optional questionnaires and surveys to our users for such purposes as collecting demographic information or assessing users' interests, needs and behaviour. If we collect personally identifiable information from our users in these questionnaires and surveys, the users will be given notice of how the information will be used prior to their participation in the questionnaire or survey.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via the Site for the purposes of:

  • Responding to your requests and communicating with you;
  • Sending you the products you have ordered;
  • Identifying customers who have completed the aqKWa Savings EngineTM;
  • Identifying subscribers;
  • Carrying out customer and marketing research;
  • Improving the Site;
  • Providing you with information about products and services offered by or on behalf of SWSM or your Water Company if you request it;
  • If you have requested a free home visit, we shall forward your contact details and address to third party engineers who shall carry out the visit and also to your
  • Water Company for their own reporting purposes;
  • Where you have agreed to, create a link between your information and your Water
  • Company records. Applies to participating Water Companies only;
  • Including into SWSM’s own database anonymised data on your water usage;
  • We will disclose your personal information to your Water Company for the purposes of them reporting to their regulator, OFWAT (the Water Services Regulation Authority), and where you agree to be contacted directly by your Water Company;
  • We compare our customer list with lists from your Water Company in order to limit the number of messages sent to our customers.

You agree that we may use your personal information for the above purposes. We do not sell personal information collected or use your personal information for any other purposes than those stated above.

Cookies

The Site uses cookies to provide you with customised information. For more information about cookies and how we use them, please read our Cookies policy.

Security

SWSM takes the processing of your information very seriously and will use your information only in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. We shall take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. All the data collected by us is stored on a secure server in the UK only. The secure server software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files, and we authorise access to personal information only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities. SWSM is accredited with the ISO27001 Information Security Management Standard.

Personal data and your rights

We will retain your records for ten years after your last activity on the Site. You have the right to receive information about the personal data we hold about you.

Please send your request to SWSM (please email dataprotectionofficer@savewatersavemoney.com). SWSM may charge for providing the information, the current fee is £10.00. We will respond to your email within 28 days.

SWSM’s news

If at any time you no longer wish to receive any of our e-bulletins, newsletters or other information for which you have subscribed via the Site, some of which is intended to ensure you keep the information we hold about you on the Site maintained and up to date, then please contact us so that we can remove your relevant details.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version of it on this site. The date of the changes will be listed in the 'Last updated' section below. By using the website after the date we make any changes, you are agreeing to the changes.


Last updated: 1st October 2017